Privacy Policy


Kee Events & Marketing Ltd. has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the data that you provide us when using this debs.ie “website”. Please familiarise yourself with this Privacy Policy and the User Terms and Conditions, plus the various other terms and conditions that may be applicable to you (Ticket Purchaser Terms and Conditions and Debs Committee Terms and Conditions and the Supplier Terms and Conditions.). By using debs.ie you are consenting to these Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that these may change from time to time so it is your responsibility to read them every time you use the website. If you do not agree with an element of our Privacy Policy or User Terms and Conditions please discontinue your use of the website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is automatically issued to your computer when you enter our website and which is stored by the browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. This information helps us to identify if you have visited the website before and allows us to provide a more personalised service. The information on a cookie relates to a computer and not a person. It is not linked to any personally identifiable information that you submit to our website.

Cookies help us collate statistics about how our website is used (IP address, operating system and web browser). Using cookies allows us to improve your experience on debs.ie. They can help us to save your password (if you have supplied us with one) so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our site, speed up searches, to recognise when you return to the website etc.

You have the right to refuse cookies. To do this, you can set your browser to block cookies, or to warn you before accepting them. However, if you do this you may be unable to access certain parts of debs.ie or unable to avail of any of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

Your IP address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you. We may also use your IP address to detect fraud and we may pass this information to the law enforcement agencies.

 

Information we collect

We understand the importance of your privacy so we don’t collect personal data from you without your permission. Any data we do collect will be treated with the highest confidentiality and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

The follow are examples of the data we may collect:

Information that you provide to us when using this website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use this website, subscribing to our services or purchasing goods, posting material or requesting further services.

Details of booking and payment transactions you are a party to whilst using debs.ie. If you make a booking or purchase tickets you will be required to provide your credit/debit/laser card details.

We may keep a record of any correspondence you have with us including complaints and error reports.

Data provided during the completion of market research (survey etc.) or competition that we, or our partners, may carryout from time to time.

Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

 

How we use this data

Your personal information is shared between debs.ie and the Debs Committee and Suppliers for the particular Debs Ball for which you are organising or buying tickets.

Your personal information is used by us in the following ways:

To contact you by post, phone or by email when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you on debs.ie and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

Your contact information is used by debs.ie and other Users (Ticket Purchasers and the Debs Committee and Suppliers) to contact you when necessary in connection with transactions and bookings carried out through the website.

To ensure that our website and its content is provided in the most useful manner for you.

To send notifications about changes to you Debs Ball and our website or services.

We and our partners may send you information or offers regarding our/their goods and services which we feel may interest you, such as discounts, exclusive offers etc. if you have agreed to receiving such information. We/they may contact you about these via email, post or phone.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website.

Subject to your consent, we may also use your data, or disclose your data to selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please opt out by ticking the relevant boxes when signing up.

We do not, without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may send anonymous statistical data to them for research and survey purposes. We may also use such information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

 

How we use financial information

All payments are made using Stripe. Financial information that is collected is used to authorise payment for the purchase of Tickets. When you make a purchase on debs.ie, your consent is given to provide your financial or personal information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies, banks and payment service providers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Except as provided above, we will not share financial information with third parties without your prior consent.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell any business or assets to another party, your personal information could be one of the transferred assets. If your personal information is transferred, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of Kee Events & Marketing Ltd.

We will provide data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us and our group companies, our customers, or others.

If you are a student attending a Debs Ball organised through debs.ie we will provide personal data you provide to us to the debs committee, venue, performer, entertainment, photographer, transport company, sponsoring organisation, or other involved third party to ensure the successful organisation of that debs ball.

We make no warranty or representation as to how the Debs Committee or Suppliers may use or continue to use your data collected through the website.

The use of this website by minors under the age of 16 is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. It is the parent or guardian’s responsibility to monitor the actions of the minor online.

 

Links to other websites

Although debs.ie contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content within any of these other sites or of other third parties. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our web site.

 

Our security precautions

We take online security very seriously. So with this in mind we have put security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We use 128 bit industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

However, as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk. We endeavour to use appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to secure the confidentiality of your personal data, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of such personal data, and to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access and to otherwise protect the security of such personal data.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, to request a copy of any personal data records we hold for you and to change/update any of your personal data. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at Kee Events, Media Cube, Kill Avenue, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin or by emailing us at . Requests of this nature should be accompanied by a current form of identification (copy/scan of your current drivers licence or passport). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

Please not that in order to keep personal data accurate we may contact you, via phone, mail or email, to update your details from time to time. Also we may charge a fee, not exceeding €6.35, to process these requests.

 

Queries or Complaint

If you have any queries, comments or complaints regarding data protection or our Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us at Kee Events, and email us at .

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Kee Events & Marketing Limited, an Irish company registered under company number 491302 with its registered address at 9 Fernhill Park, Perrystown, Dublin 12.



Home | Contact Us | About Us | Press Kit | Terms of Use | Listing Terms | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2011-2017. All rights reserved. Debs® and the debs logo is a registered trademark of Kee Events & Marketing Ltd.